Single Financial Source

One clear, traceable financial view for investors.

Revenue, per-decare economics and the financial plan are generated from the same canonical model. Detailed agronomy and sales narratives remain on their respective pages.

Strategy Sales Plan
Control Desk
Selvese Botanica · Strategy Dashboard · Published Edition

6-Year
Growth Timeline

Contract farming model · EU → US → GCC premium B2B · Selvese operates primarily as a processor, exporter and production coordinator

Trade fairs, platforms, samples, lead tracking and market-entry decisions are now managed in one place: Sales & Marketing Roadmap. The dashboard shows the financial and operational impact of these decisions.
2026
Pilot Planting · Sarıcakaya
2027 Q2
Central Facility Ready
3,000
Target Area (da) · 4 Regions
20
Product Portfolio
2031
V2 Launch · Alpu
Year-by-Year Growth Roadmap
Select a year to view its details
2026
Pilot Planting & Sample Production · Central Facility Construction Begins
Q4 Construction Start

🌱 Pilot Planting (Spring)

A small-scale pilot area for the priority hero set selected from 20 species. Planting begins after the spring frost. Commercial farming is not Selvese's core business; it may produce directly for pilots, R&D, propagation material and strategic supply security.

🔬 Anadolu University Laboratory

Distillation and extraction are conducted in Anadolu University laboratories. Yield and chemotype are monitored, and GC-MS/CoA samples are produced.

🏗️ Q4: Central Facility Construction

Construction begins in Q4 2026 after IPARD approval. The plan is for an approximately 1,000 m² reinforced-concrete industrial building in Eskişehir. 2026 investment budget: EUR 585,000.

📦 Year-End: Pilot Deliverables

Samples and documentation are handed over to the sales system. From this point, the dashboard tracks only investment, capacity and cash impact.

Kekik (Thymus) Kekik (Origanum) Adaçayı Papatya Melisa Biberiye Çörekotu Rodiola Echinacea (growth) + 11 other pilots
Revenue: Zero — entirely an investment and preparation phase. · Investment: the ~EUR 900K program begins in Q4
2027
Central Facility Commissioned · Processing Capacity Established
Facility Ready in Q2

🏭 Q2: Merkez Tesis Devreye

The distillation, extraction and GC-MS laboratory is fully operational. Dependence on Anadolu University ends and in-house CoA production begins, providing critical support for premium positioning.

🌾 Contract-Farming Capacity

An active cultivation capacity of 200–300 decares is planned as an option. Grower commitments and sales conditions are confirmed through the sales and marketing system.

💰 Q3–Q4: Revenue Scenario

A partial-year revenue scenario is tracked after commissioning. Sales channels and buyer details are managed on a separate page.

Estimated Revenue: no revenue in 2027 — facility establishment year · OPEX: €326,850 · IPARD approval targeted; the model assumes a €350,000 reimbursement in 2028
2028
First Full Contract-Farming Year · Capacity Ramp
V1 Model Aktif

🌿 300–500 Active Decares

More than 12 products from the 20-species portfolio are in active production. Licorice root reaches its first harvest this year (three-year root cycle). GC-MS/CoA infrastructure is fully operational.

📄 Sertifikasyon ve Fiyat Modeli

The V1 pricing model includes preparations for EU organic and COSMOS compliance. Certification remains subject to audit by the selected authorized body.

📈 Chemotype Optimizasyonu

Two years of pilot yield monitoring identify the most profitable chemotypes. Sage focuses on cineole; thyme on thymol/carvacrol.

Estimated Revenue: EUR 535,326 · First full year · EU-led · EBITDA -€11K (near break-even)
2029
Scale-Up · US Entry · Seedling Center + Mobile Distillation
Investment Phases 2 & 3

🌍 500–1,000 Decares · Sarıcakaya Comes Online

Kızılinler reaches full operation and Sarıcakaya (Premium · 2029) comes online, adding sensitive crops, an earlier and longer harvest window, and mobile-distillation integration.

🌍 Export-Compliance Threshold

Compliance costs for the US and other premium markets enter the financial model. Channel, distributor and platform planning is managed on the sales page.

🌱 Seedling Production Center Established

8,500 m² greenhouse plus open-field investment (~EUR 600K). This secures raw-material supply and reduces grower dependency. Seedling sales will be a separate revenue line.

🚛 Mobil Distilasyon Filosu

A mobile-distillation fleet of 2 tractor-mounted units (EUR 120K each) plus 1 truck-mounted full line (~EUR 180K), totaling ~EUR 460K. Distillation at the grower's field eliminates transport cost and processes fresher biomass for potentially higher yield.

Estimated Revenue: ~EUR 714,000 · stronger EU sales + initial US revenue · Investment: ~EUR 780K (Phases 2 + 3)
2030
Olgunluk · 3 Pazar Aktif · Aktif Karbon Tesisi
V2 Preparation · Investment Phase 4

🎯 1,500–2,500 Decares · Seyitgazi + Alpu

Three of four regions are active: Kızılinler + Sarıcakaya + Seyitgazi. Seyitgazi balances the harvest calendar. The model approaches its 3,000-decare target.

🌐 Multi-Market Revenue Assumption

EU, US and GCC revenue contributions flow into the financial scenario. Market-expansion details are managed in the sales and marketing section.

⚗️ Aktif Karbon Tesisi Kuruluyor

A technical and commercial feasibility study evaluates activated-carbon production from distillation residues (~EUR 250K planning budget). No revenue is recognized until product yield, quality grade and selling price are validated by pilot production.

📋 V2 Pricing Model Preparation

From 2031 onward, the financial model incorporates premium-segment pricing assumptions and laboratory accreditation.

Estimated Revenue: ~EUR 1,069,000 · 3 markets · V2 transition year · Planning budget: ~EUR 250K (subject to activated-carbon feasibility)
Production Regions — Eskişehir Basin
Total target area: 3,000 decares · 4 regions · phased opening from 2026 to 2031
🌿
MAIN BASE · 2026
Kızılinler
750 decares · Fixed Facility
→ 1,000 m² indoor production facility
→ Distilasyon + Ekstraksiyon merkezi
→ 8,500 m² seedling-production greenhouse
→ Analytics & R&D infrastructure
PREMIUM · 2029
Sarıcakaya
750 decares · Sensitive Crops
→ Mikroklima etkisi
→ Erken / uzun hasat penceresi
→ High active-compound potential
→ Mobil distilasyon entegrasyonu
⚖️
DENGE · 2030
Seyitgazi
750 decares · Harvest Balancing
→ Flexible production capacity
→ Controlled-stress trials
→ Mobil sistem destekli
→ Mevsimsel doluluk dengeleme
📈
SCALE · 2031
Alpu
750 decares · Volume Production
→ Low input cost
→ Extensive agricultural land
→ Suitable for contract farming
→ Scalable infrastructure
Total target area: 3,000 decares · 4 regions · phased opening from 2026 to 2031 · Kızılinler central facility + 3 contract-farming regions
Product Harvest & Launch Timeline

8 Core Products
Harvest Calendar

First harvest year, facility requirement and market priority for each product

Product-Level Timeline
Color: Green = full production · Blue = ramp · Yellow = pilot · Red = waiting
Product
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
GROUP A — Aromatic / Essential Oil · Steam Distillation
Thyme — ThymusThymus vulgaris · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
30–60 decares
Tam
Chemotype opt.
Tam
AB+ABD
Tam
V2 fiyat
Oregano — OriganumOriganum spp. · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
20–40 decares
Tam
Carvacrol odak
Tam
AB+ABD
Tam
V2 fiyat
SageSalvia officinalis · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
20–40 decares
Tam
Cineole odak
Tam
AB+ABD
Tam
V2 fiyat
RosemarySalvia rosmarinus · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
15–25 decares
Tam
Std. segment
Tam
Verbenone opt.
Tam
V2
Lemon BalmMelissa officinalis · Essential Oil
Pilot
0.05% yield
Ramp
10–20 decares
Full
Highest value
Full
GC-MS required
Tam
V2 fiyat
ImmortelleHelichrysum italicum · Essential Oil
None
Vegetative propagation
Planting
Seedling planting
Growth
3+ year crop
First Harvest
Small lot
Ramp
V2 preparation
GROUP B — Pharmaceutical / Extract · Hydroethanolic & Water-Based
German ChamomileMatricaria chamomilla · Oil + Extract
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
20–35 decares
Tam
Chamazulene
Tam
AB+ABD
Tam
V2 fiyat
EchinaceaEchinacea purpurea · Extract (4% active)
Growth
Harvest in Y2
First Harvest
First extract
Tam
HPLC zorunlu
Tam
AB+ABD
Tam
V2
St. John's WortHypericum perforatum · Extract
Pilot
AU extract
Ramp
10–20 decares
Full
HPLC required
Full
US priority
Tam
V2
RhodiolaRhodiola rosea · Extract
None
2–3 year cycle
Planting
Contracted
First Harvest
Year 2–3
Rampa
AB+ABD
Tam
V2
Marshmallow RootAlthaea officinalis · Water Extract
Pilot
Water-based
Ramp
10–15 decares
Full
Mucilage purity
Tam
AB kozmetik
Tam
V2
Licorice RootGlycyrrhiza glabra · Extract 22%
Growth
3-year root
Growth
Contract planting
First Harvest
Year 3
Ramp
Türkiye advantage
Tam
V2
HawthornCrataegus spp. · Extract
Pilot
AU extract
Ramp
10–20 decares
Tam
OPC standart
Full
EU pharmaceutical
Tam
V2
GROUP C — Spice / Aroma · Steam Distillation
Black CuminNigella sativa · Cold Press
Pilot
Cold press
Ramp
20–30 decares
Tam
Halal sert.
Full
GCC priority
Tam
V2
FennelFoeniculum vulgare · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
10–20 decares
Tam
Anethole odak
Full
Food + pharmaceutical
Tam
V2
AnisePimpinella anisum · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
10–20 decares
Tam
Trans-anethole
Full
Beverage industry
Tam
V2
CuminCuminum cyminum · Essential Oil
Pilot
AU dist.
Ramp
10–20 decares
Tam
Cuminaldehyde
Full
Food B2B
Tam
V2
Coriander ⚠Coriandrum sativum · Essential Oil
Pilot
Ekonomik test
Monitor
Negative margin
Decision
Drop/continue
By-product
Only

GROUP D — Industrial / Cosmetic
SoapwortGypsophila spp. · Saponin Extract
Pilot
AU extract
Ramp
10–15 decares
Tam
Saponin std.
Full
Food + cosmetic
Tam
V2
Mavi Peygamber ⚠Centaurea cyanus · Hidrosol
Pilot
Ekonomik test
Monitor
Negative margin
Decision
Hydrosol by-product


PILOT — Anadolu University distillation, samples
RAMP — Contracted, initial commercial stage
FULL — Full-capacity production
WAIT — No harvest yet
NONE — Not active this year
Price Positioning Model

Premium
Pricing Model

Competitors: French / German upper segment · V1: EU priority · V2 (2031+): all 3 markets

V1
2026–2030 · EU Focus
V2
2031+ · All 3 Markets
Buyer test
Prices will be validated with actual quotations
Group Filter:
🇪🇺 EU MARKET V1 — Reference market
🇺🇸 US MARKET V2 — Planning assumption
🇦🇪 GCC V2 — Buyer validation required
3,000 Decares · Contribution-Profit Optimization

Profitability,
Not Revenue Alone

Acreage is allocated by evaluating product-level direct cost, buyer caps and processing capacity together.

Scenario:
Conditional target: Product-level €/da costs are planning estimates. This mix is not a planting commitment until buyer volumes for Echinacea and St. John's Wort, at least 1,050 tonnes/year of contracted toll-extraction capacity, and key cost quotations are verified. Activated carbon and biochar are excluded from core revenue and EBITDA.
Contract-Farming Business Model

Selvese
Processor & Exporter

Selvese's core business is not farming; value lies in sales, quality, processing and production coordination

Value Flow
Grower → Selvese → Buyer
🌾
Grower
Raw-Material Producer
  • Plants under contract
  • Receives a fixed-price guarantee
  • Coordinates harvest timing with Selvese
  • Follows quality standards
  • Selvese bears price risk
Selvese guarantee: The fixed purchase price remains valid even if the market price falls, protecting the grower from price risk.
🏭
Selvese
Processor & Exporter
  • Distillation / Extraction
  • GC-MS / HPLC analysis
  • CoA documentation
  • Certification (COSMOS, Halal)
  • Packaging & logistics
  • Delivery integrated with the sales system
Value is created here: Raw thyme → GC-MS-certified essential oil = 3–5× price differential.
🌍
Buyer
B2B Delivery Point
  • Pays a premium price
  • Requires GC-MS + CoA
  • Requires proof of origin
  • Seeks long-term supply
  • Segment and channel details are provided on the sales page
Price rationale: Analytical documentation + Anatolian origin + provenance story support premium pricing.
Risk Analysis
Critical pressure points in the model
HIGH RISK

Fixed-Price Guarantee

If the selling price falls or the product cannot be sold, the fixed grower price still must be paid and the spread narrows. Mitigation: production commitments open only alongside buyer intent recorded in the sales and marketing system.

MEDIUM RISK

Facility Fixed Cost

The facility is owned by Selvese, creating a high fixed burden at low volume. Mitigation: do not expand before capacity is utilized; invest in phases.

MEDIUM RISK

Climate / Yield Variability

Drought, frost and pests. Mitigation: a multi-region grower network and geographic diversification reduce single-grower risk.

CRITICAL CONDITION

GC-MS / CoA Infrastructure

Analytical documentation is the main support for premium pricing. Mitigation: Anadolu University partnership plus an in-house lab in Q2 2027; buyer-facing claims are managed on the sales page.

STRATEGIC ADVANTAGE

Türkiye Origin

Türkiye is a global reference origin for thyme, sage, licorice root and soapwort. This is a genuine competitive advantage that China or Bulgaria cannot replicate as provenance.

STRATEGIC ADVANTAGE

Contract-Model Scale

Selvese can scale without building a large fixed-cost structure. Until facility capacity is filled, growth comes at marginal cost under a light-asset model.

Investment · Cost · Profit/Loss

Financial
Cost Model

IPARD III grant-receipt assumption · six-year operating plan · P&L presented separately from financing

0.90M
Defined Establishment CAPEX (EUR)
350K
IPARD III Grant (fixed ceiling)
4 Phases
Total Growth Plan
2030
EBITDA Break-Even Target
This tab is the single canonical location for the financial model. The Strategy page does not repeat figures; revenue, investment, grant, cost, P&L and margin updates are maintained here.
Support & Grant Register
Public-funding assumptions included in the financial model and additional programs under review
Primary Target · Application 1

TKDK / IPARD III — Facility

350.000 €

Assumes a 50% grant rate for construction and infrastructure. Facility construction should not begin before grant approval.

Investment Plan — Phases
Phase 1: Central Facility · Q4 2026–Q2 2027 · supported by IPARD III
PHASE 1 — Central Facility Investment Items
PHASE 1 TOTAL 900.000 €
Funding Sources
IPARD III Grant
Model ceiling: €350,000 · subject to approval and reimbursement against 2028 progress claims
350.000 €
The grant is not cash available on the investment date; bridge financing is required.
Equity
Planning assumption including commercial ramp and working capital
2.000.000 €
Bank Debt
9% EUR interest planning assumption · bank offer required
1.050.000 €
Funding reality: The conditional €8.24M profit-optimized revenue target requires scale-up funding, toll processing and approximately €1.71M of working capital in addition to €900,000 of core CAPEX. Total planned funding is €3.40M: €2.00M of equity, €1.05M of debt and a €350,000 IPARD grant reimbursement, subject to approval and eligible progress claims. The applicant must pre-finance the investment.
Annual Operating Expenses
Fixed + Variable Cost Structure · EUR-Based Estimate
Six-Year Profit / Loss Projection
Conditional profit-optimized target · grant excluded from P&L · product-level planning costs
Scenario:
Model Boundaries & Next Step:
This is a prudent planning case, not a historical or verified operating result. Revenue is calculated as product × area × saleable output × price. COGS, operating expenses, depreciation, financing expense and tax at a normalized rate are presented separately. The €900,000 establishment CAPEX is capitalized rather than expensed through P&L, and the grant is excluded from operating revenue. Land is not depreciated. Tax, debt and grant terms will be updated as supporting documents become available.
1 Decare · Harvest · Processed Product · Gross Revenue

Per-Decare
Production & Revenue Model

Shows how fresh plant material, seed or root produced on one decare (da; 1,000 m² or 0.1 ha) converts into the appropriate commercial product stream: oil, hydrosol, dry extract or clean seed.

1 da
Common land unit across all cards
4 routes
Oil · Hydrosol · Extract · Clean seed
EUR
B2B sales and gross revenue
Pilot
To be updated with actual Eskişehir data
TL DISPLAY OF EUR REVENUE Loading Fetching the ECB daily reference rate… TL amounts are for display only; the core financial model remains in EUR.
Product-Level Per-Decare Economics
Total annual harvest → best commercial output → B2B price → annual or harvest-year gross revenue
Reading rule: Sourced values come from field research; derived values come from dry-matter/DER calculations. Products marked “mid-case” use pre-feasibility assumptions where reliable per-decare data is unavailable; they are not firm production commitments. For multi-cut species, the figure shown is the sum of annual cuts. For perennial root crops, both harvest-year revenue and the annual equivalent divided by the cultivation cycle are shown. Seed sales and oil sales from the same raw material are not counted together; the stronger commercial route is selected as the main mid-case revenue.
Revenue-model boundary: Card prices are planned EU B2B targets from the Pricing Model, not firm sales quotations. Field, harvest, drying, processing, analysis, packaging and sales expenses must also be deducted to calculate net profit per decare.
Canonical Planning Model · Single Cost Source

Expense
Control Centre

2031 COGS and fixed OPEX · non-overlapping scope · quality-preserving efficiency

2031 COGS
2031 Fixed OPEX
2031 Total Cost
Conditional Saving
Target EBITDA Margin
2031 Canonical Cost Ledger
Single source · non-overlapping scope · quality-preserving efficiency target
Line Item Type 2031 Cost Scope / Non-overlap Boundary Saving Target Quality-Preserving Method
Master Profit / Loss Summary
Canonical finance model · grants are not operating revenue · CAPEX is not expensed
Model scope:
Black cumin is based on clean dry seed and cold-press yield; essential oils are based on plant or seed yield and oil recovery; extracts are based on dry matter and DER assumptions.
Blue cornflower hydrosol volume and all selling prices are planning assumptions until quotations are received. Current product bases and source links appear in the Per-Decare Economics tab.
The financial projection is not a guaranteed result; it is a base-case scenario that must be updated as field pilots, process yields and buyer quotations become available.
Core Personnel Plan
Salaried central team only · seasonal and contracted field labour is included in COGS